Phone contact

+30 2310870670

or at info@bookres.com

Show on map

All offers

    Lastest posts

    The Mill of Elves 2014 - 2015

    Published on 2014-10-26

    more
    Monasteries

    Published on 2014-09-22

    The Monastseries are linked by asphalt roads, but the area is best explored on foot on the old paths (where they still exist). You could walk around all the monasteries in one day, but you would need an early start and plan, at least a two hour break from 1pm to 3pm when most monasteries are closed. They are only open at the same times and closure days do vary from season to season. Walking and climbing
    more

    Sights

    Varlaam Monastery
    In a small distance from the rock of the Great Meteoron Monastery there is the smaller, yet very imposing rock of the Monastery of Varlaam. According to the tradition the first inhabitant went there 600 years ago in the 14th century. he was contemporary of Saint Athanasios, the ascete-anchorite varlaam who also gave his name to the monastsery.The present magnificent katholikon that is honoured in memory
    more
    Saint Nikolaos Anapafsas Monastery
    The Monastery of St. Nicholaos Anapafsas is situated very near Kastraki Village. It is the first monastery one can meet in the way from Village to Meteora. All around we can see the ruins of other monasteries of Prodromos, Aghia Moni and Pantokrator and the small church of Virgin Mary of Doupiani.The rock, where that monastery stands, is very small and narrow at the top. This reason influenced the
    more
    Saint Stephen Monstery
    The Monastery of St. Sthephen is situated on the southeast end of the complex of the Meteora rocks, right above the town of Kalambaka and it is the only monastery that one can visit without using stairs because the approach can done by a small bridge.The view from the balcony of the monastery is magnificent. Down in the valley lies Kalambaka and further away the Peneios river.Since 1961 this monastery
    more

    Areas

    Kastraki
    Close to Kalampaka, in the way to Meteora is found the graphic village named Kastraki, with the characteristic traditional life and its rich natural beauty. Its beauty is noticed, particularly, by the imposing landscape of rocks of monastic state of Meteora. The village is embedded in the embrace of huge rocks, ressembling that they protect it. The community was created the time of Ottoman domination
    more
    Diava
    Diava is a semi-mountainous village (300m. height), 3,5 km south-west of Kalampaka. It is constituted by roughly 900 residents, which deal in their majority with agriculture and livestock-farming.In the East of the village, the River Penios flows. Exceptional beauty the forests ?Channels? in the 1200 m., in distance of 8 km from Diava are distinguished Meteores and Domokos. The old name of village
    more
    Pertouli
    Talking about Pertouli, which is surrounded by the famous mountains Neraida, Koziakas, Loupata and Avgo, and full of dense forests, lush meadows, wild flowers with colorful spark next to the tall trees and flowing waters of the river filled with aquatic plants, will not be an exaggeration to speak of a mountain paradise.The Church of Holy Apostles is a white miniature in the green landscape,
    more
    Elati Pertouli
    Elati, a village attracting tourists all through the year, is the first village we meet on the road, 14 km from the Pyli at an altitude of 860m. The population of 700 in the winter rises to 4,000 in the summer, with the main income coming from tourism and secondarily from logging and stock-raising.The rare beauty and the hospitable spirit of Elati combine to make it one of the most developed holiday
    more
    Neraidochori
    Neraidochori is located 1,140m above the sea level, only 4 Km away from Pertouli and is just a short distance away from the beautiful grasslands which give their place to steep tops. The village is surrounded by the mountain tops Marosa (1,980m) from where one has a magnificent view of Mesochora villages, Megdovas Lake in Karditsa, and the plains of Thessaly, Neraida (2,000m) with a unique view,
    more

    Privacy Policy Use Of Cookies

    The Privacy Policy covers the conditions for collecting and managing visitor / user / member data (hereafter: Users) from our site http://www.kalambaka.net.

    In order to simply browse our site http://www.kalambaka.net, no personal information of the User is collected.

    Information provided by users when enrolling on the online annotation platform is only for safety reasons, in accordance with the law.

    What are cookies?

    A cookie is a small text file embedded in your hard drive by the server of the site http://www.kalambaka.net you are visiting. This file is neither a virus nor spyware.

    What are they used for?

    Cookies are used to make surfing on the web easier for you. What actually happens when you visit an online shop for the first time is that the site’s server sends a file to your computer, which installs itself automatically on the disk. Thanks to this cookie, you will be recognised the next time you visit the same site http://www.kalambaka.net and you won’t have to enter all your details again.

    Cookies and IP address

    When you visit one of our websites we accept one or more cookies on your computer. The cookie is a small file that is placed on your computer or device with which you browse the internet.

    Types of cookies

    There are three different types of cookies:

    • Basic cookies: These cookies are necessary for the operation of our website insofar as registration is required (eg posting comments). Without the use of these cookies the commenting service of our websites will not be able to work.
    • Third-party cookies: We use these types of cookies to track the performance of our sites and how their users can use them. These cookies provide us with information that helps us provide better articles and services to users. They also help us identify areas of our site that do not work properly or need maintenance.
    • Functional Cookies: Functional cookies are used to remember your site's preferences on our websites. This can be anything like remembering your city in a weather forecast or storing your username (where needed) so you do not have to register it from the beginning when you return to our site.

     

    We can also monitor IP addresses. An IP address is a number that can identify the Internet Provider and the user's country of origin. IP cannot provide personal information.

    Can cookies be erased or blocked?

    You will be invaded by Internet cookies whichever browser you use (Internet Explorer, Chrome, Mozilla etc.). Although there are no miracle solutions, you can consider the following:

    • Erase cookies: all you need to do is find the folder/file where cookies are stored on your computer and delete them. If you do this by hand, you need to remember to do it regularly.
    • Block cookies: if you want to block website's cookies, you need to configure your browser to categorically refuse all cookies that try to access your computer. The only disadvantage of this option is that you will no longer be recognised automatically on your favourite online. You need to be careful, though, because categorically blocking certain cookies may mean that you are no longer able to shop online
    • Set your browser’s alert system: you simply need to configure your browser to warn you each time a cookie is sent, letting you decide whether to allow the cookie or not. The only disadvantage of this solution is that you will spend more time refusing or accepting cookies than actually surfing the web
    • Use specialist software: you can download software that protects you against cookies. These software programmes, can be configured to let you change the content of the cookies that apply to you. These programmes, some of which are free, can be downloaded on the Internet

    Privacy policy

    The management and protection of the personal data of the visitor / user of the services of our website is subject to the terms of this section as well as to the relevant provisions of Greek Law 2472/1997 on the protection of individuals from the protection of personal data as completed (Directives 95/46 / EC and 97/66 / EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 29 October 2000 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data) FROM). These terms are formulated taking into account both the rapid development of technology and in particular the Internet and the existing - albeit not fully developed - network of legal provisions on these issues. In this context, any relevant regulation will be the subject of this section. In any case Our site reserves the right to change the terms of protection of personal data by informing the visitors / users and within the existing or possible legal framework. If a visitor / user does not agree with the terms of protection of personal data provided in this section, he / she ought not to use the services of our website.

    The personal information that collected by the network  is follows:

    • Advertising. The visitor / user interested in advertising on our website http://www.kalambaka.net in order to receive all the necessary information about it should fill in the following information: Name / Business name - Address / Headquarters - Telephone - Fax - E-mail - Name Managing Director - City - Country. Our site is not responsible for the privacy policy that advertisers follow in their dealings with visitors / users of these services.

    • Links to other pages ("Links"). Our site contains links to other websites http://www.kalambaka.net that are not controlled by itself but by third parties (natural or legal persons). Under no circumstances is our Website http://www.kalambaka.net responsible for the Terms of Privacy that they follow.

    • IP Addresses. The IP address through which the PC has access to the Internet and then to our website is used exclusively for gathering statistics.

    General terms of protection of personal data.

    Our website preserves the personal nature of your information and may not transfer it to any third party (natural or legal person) for any reason, except for the relevant provisions of the law and to the competent authorities alone.

    Our site maintains personal data files that the visitor / user sends only for communication, financial, and tax purposes.

    The visitor / user can contact the appropriate department to cross-check the existence of the file, correct it, change it or delete it.

    Our website http://www.kalambaka.net and in particular the marketing department can process part or all of the data you have sent for statistical, financial and service information purposes.